Careers At Abbey Wealth

Privacy Policy 9th September 2021

1. Purpose

In this privacy policy “Abbey Wealth” is sometimes referred to as “we,” “us,” or “our,” depending on the context.

Abbey Wealth has developed this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, retain, process, share and transfer your personal information offline or when you visit www.abbeywealth.com (“Site”) and to help you in making informed decisions when using our Site. By using this Site, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

2. Information we collect about you

When you visit our Site, you may provide us with two types of information: Basic information identifiable to you as an individual (“Personal Information”) that you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Site Use Information collected automatically (for example via cookies) basis as you and others browse our Site. That automatically collected will be considered personal information to the extent it is identifiable to you.

We collect and process different types of personal information. Dependant on your choice of product or service, the type of personal information and method of collection will vary. We need to be able to contact you, confirm your identity and gather your personal information to ensure we deliver the best possible customer experience when providing products and services. You may choose to give us your personal information through various mediums by accessing our website, by filling in forms and corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.

The personal information we may collect about you includes but is not limited to the following:

  • Identity and contact information e.g. name, signature, date of birth, proof of ID, proof of address, nationality, gender, address, email address, phone numbers and residency;
  • Financial information e.g. bank account details, income details, employment status, assets and liabilities;
  • Special category data. We may collect special category data during the advice process. This may include but is not limited to health and religious or philosophical beliefs.
  • Telephone call recording. As required by MiFID, we record and monitor telephone calls. We will let you know if your call is being recorded at the start of the call, so you can decide whether to continue with the call or not. You may decide you do not want to share your personal information with us but doing so may limit the products and services we are able to provide you. However, when we request personal information we will tell you if providing it is a contractual requirement or not, whether we need it to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and the consequences of failing to provide such personal information.

Site Use Information: Like many organizations, we place a “cookie” (a small data file) on your computer when you connect to our Site. This allows us to recognize your computer’s IP address on return visits, helps us understand traffic patterns on our Site and improve our Site. For more information about cookies and guidance about how to refuse cookies, see Section 3 “Cookies” and our Cookie Policy. We may also collect information about your use of the Site, such as your IP address, browser type, internet service provider, pages visited, dates and times of visits, operating system, and other similar information

3. Cookies

Cookies: When you visit our Site, we may send a cookie to your computer. A cookie is a small data file stored by your computer to help improve functionality or tailor information to provide visitors with more relevant information. We also analyse Site traffic to identify what visitors visit so we can tailor our Site accordingly. For details about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy, which is part of this Privacy Policy.

Do not track signals and requests: Do not track signals and requests are sent from your browser to websites you visit indicating you do not want to be tracked or monitored. Websites are not required to accept these requests and many do not. At this time, our Site does not honour do not track signals or requests.

To learn more and for a detailed cookie policy, please visit the Cookie Policy.

4. How we use your information

We need to collect and use personal information to provide you with products and services. We will only collect, utilise and share your personal information in strict adherence with our legal obligations.

We use your personal information to:

  • provide products and services to you;
  • identify ways in which we can improve products and services;
  • maintain and monitor products and services;
  • protect both our interests;
  • comply with legal and regulatory obligations;
  • check against financial sanctions, PEP, crime and terrorism hits;
  • recommend how products and services might be suitable for you; and
  • manage and respond to your complaints. If, at any time, we need to use your personal information for a purpose that is different from the original purposes of collecting the personal information, we will contact you.

5. How we share your personal information

We only share your personal information with:

  • your authorised representatives;
  • third parties we need to share your personal information with to facilitate the provision of products and services on your behalf e.g. other investment firms, investment managers, pension trustees, life offices and guarantors;
  • joint applicants when you apply for our services on a joint basis;
  • Legal and regulatory bodies e.g. the CBI, the Financial Services and Pensions Ombudsman, etc. In certain circumstances, we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties without notice to you to conform to a legal or regulatory requirement, to comply with a legal process, to carry out our duties or to assert, protect or defend our rights of property or your rights e.g. personal information is transmitted to the CBI as required under MiFID.

6. Security

We maintain reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards for our Site designed to protect against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the information we collect through our Site. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our Site.

7. Retention of personal information

We keep your information only for as long as is necessary to complete the purpose for which the information was collected, or to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting obligations, or if consent has been provided to retain such information. The length of time we retain your Personal Information is determined by operational and legal considerations.

8. Legal uses of your personal information

To use your personal information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

  • performance of a contract i.e. processing your personal information is necessary for us to provide you with products and services;
  • we must process your personal information to comply with our legal obligations under MiFiD II, IDR and the CBI Consumer Protection Code.
  • our legitimate interests i.e. the interests of Abbey Wealth in conducting and managing our business when providing products and services; and
  • your consent (which you may withdraw at any time).

9. How you control your information

Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information. If we process your personal information based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us directly (details below) or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link on communiqués. With marketing for example, we need your consent to make you aware of products and services which may be of interest to you. New customers can opt-in to receive our marketing material.

10. European Economic Area

The following section, in conjunction with the information above, describes Abbey Wealth’s data practices in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Legal Basis of Processing

We will only process the Personal Information subject to the GDPR as it is described in this Privacy Policy if we have a lawful basis for doing so.

  • Individuals have given their consent for one or more specific purposes. Note: Under some jurisdictions, Personal Information may be processed until the individual objects to such processing (“opt-out”), without having to rely on consent or any other of the following legal bases. This, however, does not apply, whenever the processing of Personal Data is subject to European data protection laws;
  • Provision of Personal Information is necessary for the performance of an agreementand/or for any pre-contractual obligations thereof;
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation;
  • Processing is related to a task that is carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in Abbey Wealth; and
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Abbey Wealth or by a third party.

International transfer of Personal Information

We store information received through or by our Site in the United States. If you are providing the information from another country, you agree to and understand that the information will be transferred, stored and used in the United States.

Access to Information and Your Rights

For EU residents subject to the GDPR, you have certain rights relating to your Personal Information, subject to local data protection laws. These rights may include:

  • To acces your Personal Information held by us (right to access);
  • To rectify inaccurate Personal Information and, taking into account the purpose of processing the Personal Information, ensure it is complete (right to rectification);
  • To erase/delete your Personal Information, to the extent permitted by applicable data protection laws (right to erasure; right to be forgotten);
  • To restrict our processing of your Personal Information to the extent permitted by law (right to restriction of processing);
  • To transfer your Personal Information to another controller or processor, to the extent possible (right to data portability);
  • To objest to any processing of your Personal Information carried out on the basis of our legitimate interests (right to object). Where we process your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes or share it with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes, you can exercise your right to object at any time to such processing without having to provide any specific reason for such objection;
  • To the extent we base the collection, processing, and sharing of your Personal Information on your consent, to withdraw your consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on such consent before its withdrawal.

To exercise these rights, please submit your specific request by email to enquiry@abbeywealth.com

11. Updates to this privacy policy

We may update or change this Privacy Policy. The effective date at the top of this page states when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any change to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on our Site. Your use of our Site means you accept our Privacy Policy.

If any change may materially and negatively affect the privacy of your Personal Information, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you in advance and give you a reasonable time to object to any changes.

We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we collect, use, and share Personal Information.

12. Complaints

Our Complaints Management Function is responsible for the investigation of complaints, which is carried out by our Compliance Department.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission. The most effective and efficient way to contact the Data Protection Commission regarding queries or complaints is by means of the webforms available on their website https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact. Contact details for the Data Protection Commission are also available on their website https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us.

13. Contacting us

If you have any complaints or questions about how your personal information is gathered, stored, shared or used, or if you wish to exercise any of your data rights, you may contact us at:

Abbey Wealth,
3 Clanwilliam Terrace,
Grand Canal Quay,
Dublin 2,
D02 YY49, Ireland
T. +353 154 148 10
F. +353 154 148 12

enquiry@abbeywealth.com

Scroll to Top

Talk to an adviser

You can reach us directly by calling us between the hours of 8am and 6pm CET and we will immediately assist you.

You will be asked a few simple questions about what you are looking for and your current situation before

If you don’t want to receive information from us in the future you can unsubscribe at any time.

+34 952 887 270

8:00am – 5:00pm CET

Alternatively you can…

Contact Us

Tell us about you and you’re situation so we can tailor our advice specifically to your financial needs.